Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

At Stratum Logics we’re committed to protecting your privacy. We encourage users of our site to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you understand how your information is being handled and protected.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Stratum Logics on our Websites, and covers the following topics:

What kinds of information do we collect?

How do we use this information?

How is this information shared?

Cookies

Security

How can you access, correct, and control your personal data?

We periodically update this Privacy Policy and we will post any changes to the policy on this page.

  1. What kinds of information do we collect?

All visitors to our Websites are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Information.

“Personal Information”

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business(es).

Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to the Websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see “Use of Navigation Information” in section two (below).

Payment information includes information we collect and process from you when you complete a transaction on one of our Websites, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third party service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

 “Sensitive Information”

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Insurance Numbers, passport numbers, driver’s license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

 “Log Files”

When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, the internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, access times, and referring website addresses.

This information is used by Stratum Logics to provide general statistics regarding the use of our Websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

 “Information About Children”

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect or store information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at info@stratumlogics.com so that we may delete the information.

  1. How do we use this information?

Stratum Logics is the sole owner of the information collected on the Websites.

We NEVER Sell or Rent Information.

 We will never sell or rent your information to any third party.

 Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, and as legislated by Canada’s Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we may use your Personal Information to:

Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites;

send informational and/or promotional information and content to you, including marketing communications relating to our business, which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means in accordance with your communication preferences;

provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements;

meet legal requirements.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party.

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

 Use of Navigational Information

Stratum Logics uses Navigational Information to operate and improve our Websites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information.

 Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites and may distribute these testimonials and comments through various channels, including (but not limited to) social media and email communication. These testimonials and comment may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent in writing prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

 Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the Share Button or interactive mini programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

 Links to External Websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of such other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have

We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other website that may collect personally identifiable information.

 Retention of Personal Information:

Surveys & Contests

From time to time, our Websites may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys and contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information.

Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). This information will be used to determine eligibility, notify the winners, award prizes, and may be used to contact you for marketing communication purposes in the future.

Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring and improving the use and satisfaction of our site, products, and services.

  1. How is this information shared?

Stratum Logics’s Sister Companies

We may share data with our sister companies (like Paradox Access Solutions, Tough Cell, Polar Lights Media) to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support.

Our sister companies are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information in accordance with the commitments set out in this Privacy Policy.

 Third Parties

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This aggregated information is not linked to any Personal Information that can identify any individual person.

 Order Fulfillment

We use third-party companies (i.e. Eventbrite) to process and fulfill online orders for our events. We use third-party services like shipping companies (i.e. Canada Post, FedEx) to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies should not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

Please review their privacy policies for further information.

 Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company — whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or otherwise — that company would receive all information gathered by Stratum Logics on our Websites. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

 Compelled Disclosure

Stratum Logics reserves the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

  1. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Stratum Logics uses “cookies” on our Websites. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

 Stratum’s Sister Companies

Paradox’s sister companies (like Polar Lights Media, Tough Cell & Paradox Access Solutions) may use cookies on our Websites to be able to serve you better online and offline, and for marketing communication and advertising purposes.

Third-Party Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Third-party business partners may also use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

The use of cookies and web beacons by any third-party tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

  1. Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit Personal Information on our website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect such information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email at info@stratumlogics.com

  1. How can you access, correct, and control your personal data?

Reviewing, Correcting, and Removing Your Personal Information

We adhere to all privacy laws in the regions where we operate. In compliance with Canada’s Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to:

Access Personal Information we have about you (if any), pursuant to applicable laws and regulations.

Request corrections to factual errors or omissions regarding your Personal Information.

Express any concerns you have about our use of your data.

Request that we delete your Personal Information from our records, pursuant to applicable laws and regulations.

Such requests must be made in writing, either by emailing us at or by postal mail to the following address:

 

Attention: Marketing
Stratum Logics
Unit 710, 510 5th Street SW
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 3S2

To Unsubscribe from Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by emailing us at info@stratumlogics.com or by postal mail to the following address:

Attention: Marketing
Tough Cell
Unit 710, 510 5th Street SW
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 3S2